Call Us Toll Free: 1-888-998-0880

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Dana Industries Inc. (hereafter referred to as “DANA”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers, contacts, employees, and associates accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, customers, visitors to our website, and third parties of DANA of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Contents
Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which DANA protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles covered in PIPEDA. The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about customers, contacts, employees and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by DANA.

Personal Information Protection Principles

1. Accountability
DANA is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes.

DANA will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations. DANA management has overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Dana is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Dana. Please review the Terms of Use for more information.

All Dana employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

2. Identifying Purposes
Personal information that DANA collects includes:

  • Names and addresses and other contact information, such as telephone numbers, email address and home address
  • Credit card information
  • Employee birthdates, payroll and SIN information
  • Information about transactions with us, such as account numbers, account balances, payment history
  • Credit and reference information, such as date of birth, employment information
  • Drivers license, previous addresses, and general financial information
  • Emergency contact information
  • Bank information for pre-authorized payments

DANA will make the individual aware of the purposes for which DANA is requesting the personal information. DANA does not collect information in its database for the purpose of selling that information.

Additional purposes for collecting personal information may be identified to an individual before or at the time of collection. However, at a minimum DANA will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify identity
  • For inclusion in DANA’s contact database
  • For employment or contractual purposes
  • For pre-authorized payments
  • To credit the correct account
  • To prevent fraud
  • To meet legal, regulatory and settlement requirements

3. Consent
Dana will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

Dana will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

In determining the type of consent to obtain, Dana will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. It is not our intent to collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of sixteen, we will remove that information as quickly as possible.

Parents and legal guardians can withdraw consent to their child’s participation and use of their personal information at any time by contacting us at admin@danaindustries.com.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information by Dana will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

Dana will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

Under certain exceptional circumstances, DANA may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent.

6. Accuracy
DANA shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate.

7. Safeguards
DANA has employed a number of safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include organizational measures, physical measures and technological measures, for example locked server room and filing cabinets, restricted access to building, and the use of passwords and encryption.

8. Openness
DANA will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available as required. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, Dana will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

10. Challenging Compliance
For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us:

Dana Industries Inc.
109 Woodbine Downs Blvd., Unit 1
Toronto, Ontario
M9W 6Y1
Email: admin@danaindustries.com
Telephone: 416.798.0880 ext. 222

Dana will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Dana Industries’ right to change it at any time.

Latest Tweets